FANDOM


Types
Normal Fire
Fighting Water
Flying Grass
Poison Electric
Ground Psychic
Rock Ice
Bug Dragon
Ghost Dark
Steel Fairy

Types (Japanese: タイプ Type) are a property for Pokémon species and certain Master Trainers specializing in specific types. Each type has three properties: which types it is super effective against, which types it is not very effective against, and which types it is completely ineffective against. There are 18 types in total.

A Pokémon may have either one or two types. For instance, Charmander is a Fire type, while Bulbasaur is both a Grass type and a Poison type. With the current 18-type system, there are a possible 324 different type permutations; meaning that there are 171 type combinations. A move may have only one type. Master Trainers usually chose or are destined towards a type, and usually focus on that specific type and only capture Pokémon with that type.

Most Gym Leaders, members of the Elite Four, and some other Trainers have specific types they specialise in, usually due to interest in the Pokémon that fit the type.

Different types

Normal

Normal-type
ノーマルタイプ Normal type
Notable Trainers that specialize in Normal-type Pokémon are Gym Leaders Whitney of Goldenrod City, Norman of Petalburg City, former Gym Leader Lenora of Nacrene City, Cheren of Aspertia City and Ilima of Verdant Cavern
Weaknesses Resistances Immunities
Fighting None Ghost

Fire

Fire-type
ほのおタイプ Flame type
Notable Trainers that specialize in Fire-type Pokémon include Blaine of Cinnabar Island, Flannery of Lavaridge Town, Flint of the Sinnoh Elite Four, Chili of Striaton City, Malva of the Kalos Elite Four, Kiawe of Wela Volcano and Kabu of Motosoke.
Weaknesses Resistances Immunities
WaterGroundRock FireGrassIceBugSteelFairy None

Fighting

Fighting-type
かくとうタイプ Fighting type
Notable Trainers that specialize in Fighting-type Pokémon are Bruno of the Indigo Plateau Elite Four, Chuck of Cianwood City, Brawly of Dewford Town, Maylene of Veilstone City, Marshal of the Unova Elite Four, Korrina of Shalour City, Hala of Melemele Island and Bea of Stow-on-Side
Weaknesses Resistances Immunities
FlyingPsychicFairy RockBugDark None

Water

Water-type
みずタイプ Water type
Notable Trainers that specialize in the Water type include Misty of Cerulean City, Wallace of Sootopolis City, Crasher Wake of Pastoria City, Cress of Striaton City, Marlon of Humilau City, Siebold of the Kalos Elite Four, Lana of Brooklet Hill and Nessa of Hulbury.
Weaknesses Resistances Immunities
GrassElectric FireWaterIceSteel None

Flying

Flying-type
ひこうタイプ Flying type
Notable Trainers that specialize in Flying-type Pokémon are the Gym Leaders Falkner of Violet City, Winona of Fortree City, Skyla of Mistralton City and [Kahili]] of the Alola Elite Four.
Weaknesses Resistances Immunities
ElectricRockIce FightingGrassBug Ground

Grass

Grass-type
くさタイプ Grass type
Notable Trainers that specialize in Grass-type Pokémon are Erika of Celadon City, Gardenia of Eterna City, Cilan of Striaton City, Ramos of Coumarine City, Mallow of Lush Jungle and Milo of Turffield.
Weaknesses Resistances Immunities
FireFlyingPoisonIceBug WaterGrassElectricGround None

Poison

Poison-type
どくタイプ Poison type
Notable Trainers that specialize in Poison-type Pokémon include Koga and Janine of Fuchsia City, who are both related, Roxie from Virbank City and Klara of Isle of Armor
Weaknesses Resistances Immunities
GroundPsychic FightingGrassPoisonBugFairy None

Electric

Electric-type
でんきタイプ Electric type
Notable Trainers that specialize in Electric-type Pokémon are Lt. Surge of Vermilion City, Wattson of Mauville City, Volkner of Sunyshore City, Elesa of Nimbasa City, Clemont of Lumiose City and Sophocles of Hokulani Observatory.
Weaknesses Resistances Immunities
Ground FlyingElectricSteel None

Ground

Ground-type
じめんタイプ Ground type
Notable Trainers that specialize in Ground-type Pokémon are Giovanni of Viridian City, Bertha of the Sinnoh Elite Four, Clay of Driftveil City and Hapu of Poni Island
Weaknesses Resistances Immunities
WaterGrassIce PoisonRock Electric

Psychic

Psychic-type
エスパータイプ Esper type
Notable Trainers that specialize in Psychic-type Pokémon are Sabrina of Saffron City, Will of the Johto Elite Four, Tate and Liza of Mossdeep City, Lucian of the Sinnoh Elite Four, Caitlin of the Battle Castle and the Unova Elite Four, Olympia of Anistar City and Avery of Isle of Armor.
Weaknesses Resistances Immunities
BugGhostDark FightingPsychic None

Rock

Rock-type
いわタイプ Rock type
Notable Trainers that specialize in the Rock type include Brock of Pewter City, Roxanne of Rustboro City, Roark of Oreburgh City, Grant of Cyllage City, Olivia of Akala Island and Gordie of Chirchester.
Weaknesses Resistances Immunities
FightingWaterGrassGroundIceSteel NormalFireFlyingPoisonRock Electric

Ice

Ice-type
こおりタイプ Ice type
Notable Trainers that specialize in Ice-type Pokémon are Lorelei of the Kanto Elite Four, Pryce of Mahogany Town, Glacia of the Hoenn Elite Four, Candice of Snowpoint City, Brycen of Icirrus City, Wulfric of Snowbelle City and Melony from Chirchester.
Weaknesses Resistances Immunities
FireFightingRockSteel Ice None

Bug

Bug-type
むしタイプ Bug type
Notable Trainers who specialise in Bug-type include Bugsy of Azalea Town, Aaron of the Sinnoh Elite Four, Burgh of Castelia City, and Viola of Santalune City.
Weaknesses Resistances Immunities
FireFlyingRock FightingGrassGround None

Dragon

Dragon-type
ドラゴンタイプ Dragon type
Notable Trainers that specialize in Dragon-type Pokémon are Lance of the Indigo Plateau Elite Four, Clair of Blackthorn City, Drake of the Hoenn Elite Four, Lorekeeper Zinnia, Drayden of Opelucid City, Champion Iris formerly of Opelucid City,Drasna of the Kalos Elite Four and Raihan from Hammerlocke.
Weaknesses Resistances Immunities
IceDragonFairy FireWaterGrassElectric None

Ghost

Ghost-type
ゴーストタイプ Ghost type
Notable Pokémon Trainers that specialize in Ghost-type Pokémon are Agatha of the Kanto Elite Four, Morty of Ecruteak City, Phoebe of the Hoenn Elite Four, Fantina of Hearthome City, Shauntal of the Unova Elite Four, Acerola of Ula'ula Island and Allister of Stow-on-Side
Weaknesses Resistances Immunities
Dark PoisonBugGhost NormalFightingGround

Dark

Dark-type
あくタイプ Evil type
Notable Trainers that specialize in Dark-type Pokémon are Karen of the Johto Elite Four, Sidney of the Hoenn Elite Four, Grimsley of the Unova Elite Four, Nanu of Ula'ula Island, and Marnie and Piers of Spikemuth
Weaknesses Resistances Immunities
FightingBugFairy GhostDark Psychic

Steel

Steel-type
はがねタイプ Steel type
Notable Trainers that specialize in the Steel-type include Jasmine of Olivine City, Steven Stone, former Champion of Hoenn, Byron of Canalave City, Wikstrom of the Kalos Elite Four, Molayne of Hokulani Observatory and Chairman Rose of Rose Tower.
Weaknesses Resistances Immunities
FireFightingGround NormalFlyingGrassPsychicRockIceBugDragonSteelFairy Poison

Fairy

Fairy-type
フェアリータイプ Fairy type
The Fairy-type was discovered in Kalos. Notable Trainers that specialize in the Fairy-type include Valerie of Laverre City, Mina of Seafolk Village, and Opal and Bede of Ballonlea
Weaknesses Resistances Immunities
PoisonSteel FightingBugDark Dragon

Trivia

  • Originally, there was only 15 types; Dark and Steel were then discovered, followed by the discovery of Fairy type over a decade later.
  • There are many Trainers who don't work with a specific type of Pokémon or are Multi-type Specialists (mostly Champions), including Alder, Cynthia, Diantha and Lexi.
    • The latter however, did specialize in Psychic-type before becoming a Multi-type Specialist.


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.